Team Turnpike ELITE Players and Staff in the News

Team Turnpike ELITE Lacrosse

For most up to date News on Turnpike Players and Staff members follow us on the following social media platforms:
Twitter:  CLICK HERE 
Facebook:  CLICK HERE 
Instagram: Team Turnpike Lax

Congratulations to the following:

Turnpikers from Immaculata  and Coach Weigner for winning their 5th State Championship in 8 years!  Immaculata also beat St. Anthony’s (LI) #8 team in the country at the time!

Turnpikers from Princeton Day School on winning the Prep B State Championship over our Turnpikers from Rutgers Prep

Turnpikers from Princeton HS and Coach Stanton on winning Back to Back Mercer County Tournament Championships
Turnpikers from St. Joes on winning the GMC Tournament Championship

US Lacrosse All Americans: Chandler Vanderbeek, Brady Moore, Dakota Wojcik, and Jackson Andres

Star Ledger First Team All State Chandler Vanderbeek 

Star Ledger Second Team All State Connor Vanderbeek

Skyland Conference Player of the Year Chandler Vanderbeek

Somerset County Player of the Year Chandler Vanderbeek

Mercer County Player of the Year Jackson Andres

Evan Lombardo and Jackson Andres selected to represent the New Jersey Under Armour team at the UA Underclassman Games. Coach Weigner was nominated as one of the NJ UA coaches

Brady Moore broke the record for points in a season at Hopewell Valley with 108. He also broke the school record for assists in a season with 58.

All County/All Area Teams (according to the Star Ledger)

ALL-SOMERSET

FIRST TEAM
 

Sal Fama, Immaculata
 

Chandler Vanderbeek , Immaculata

Connor Vanderbeek, Immaculata

SECOND TEAM
 

Tom Smith, Rutgers Prep 

Griffin Vanderbeek, Immacualta

THIRD TEAM
 

Wian Coetzer, Hillsborough
 

Christian Pung, Immaculata

Joe Riccadonna, Immaculata

Jack Vajda, Rutgers Prep
 

ALL-MERCER

FIRST TEAM
Jackson Andres, Princeton
 

Brady Moore, Hopewell Valley

Matt Purdy, Princeton

Nico Sferra, Notre Dame

Aubrey Toland, Hopewell Valley

Dakota Wojcik, Allentown

SECOND TEAM
Kevin Boland, Notre Dame

John Bowers, Notre Dame

Tim Bowers, Notre Dame
 
 

Pat McCormick, Princeton


THIRD TEAM
 

Kenan Glasgold, Princeton

Joe Hawes, Princeton

Roberto, Notre Dame

Ioannis Stasinos, West Windsor North


ALL-MIDDLESEX

FIRST TEAM
 

Dan Johnson, East Brunswick
 

Andrew Monahan, St. Joseph (Met.)

Conner Parke, Monroe


SECOND TEAM
Cole Marini, Monroe


ALL-SHORE

FIRST TEAM
Thomas Deiner, Christian Brothers

THIRD TEAM
Billy Sasso, Freehold Township


ALL-SOUTH JERSEY

FIRST TEAM
Aaron Bennett, Rancocas Valley

ALL-WEST JERSEY

FIRST TEAM
 

T.J. Marron, North Hunterdon

ALL-JUNIOR

SECOND TEAM
Jackson Andres, Princeton
 

Brady Moore, Hopewell Valley
 

Tom Smith, Rutgers Prep

Griffin Vanderbeek, Immaculata

Dakota Wojcik, Allentown

THIRD TEAM
 

Jacob Shavel, Princeton Day


All Conference Teams

ALL-SKYLAND CONFERENCE
 

Sal Fama, Immaculata
Chandler Vanderbeek, Immaculata

Connor Vanderbeek, Immaculata

ALL-BIANCHI
Jacob Shavel, Princeton Day

Tom Smith, Rutgers Prep

ALL-COLONIAL VALLEY CONFERENCE
Jackson Andres, Princeton

Aaron Bennett, Rancocas Valley
 

Brady Moore, Hopewell Valley

Nico Sferra, Notre Dame

Aubrey Toland, Hopewell Valley

Dakota Wojcik, Allentown

ALL-GREATER MIDDLESEX CONFERENCE
Dan Johnson, East Brunswick

Andrew Monahan, St. Joseph (Met.)

Conner Parke, Monroe


ALL-PREP
 

Jacob Shavel, Princeton Day

ALL-SHORE CONFERENCE
 

Thomas Deiner, Christian Brothers

2011 Accomplishments

Congratulations to the Team Turnpike players and coaches from Immaculata who won their Fourth State Championship in Five years defeating MKA in the Non Public B State Championship game

Congratulations to the Team Turnpike players and coaches from Immaculata who advanced to the Tournament of Champions for the Second time in Three years

Congratulations to the Team Turnpike players from Notre Dame who won the Mercer County Tournament defeating Team Turnpike players and coaches from Princeton in OT 8-7 (Turnpiker Sean Brett with the game winning goal in OT)

Congratulations to Ralph D’Agostino being named New Jersey Player of the Year by the Star-Ledger and New Jersey Coaches Association Click HERE

Congratulations to Ralph D’Agostino on being selected to the 2012 U.S. Men’s U-19 National Team representing the United States at the U-19 World Championships

Congratulations to Sean Brett on being named Player of the Year in Mercer County

Congratulations to the following Team Turnpike ELITE Lacrosse players who were selected to play in the 2011 Adidas All-American Lacrosse Classic representing New Jersey:  Ryan Mahn, George Markey, Logan Whittaker, and Thomas Goodberlet
Congratulations to George Markey on being selected to play in the 2011 Under Armour All-American Game

Team Turnpike Player Honors for 2011 Season

All-American
Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata
Sean Brett, Notre Dame
Taylor Vanderbeek, Immaculata
Michael Irving, Princeton

First Team All-State
Taylor Vanderbeek, Immaculata
Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata

Third Team All-State
Michael Irving, Princeton
Sean Brett, Notre Dame


All-Prep
Aaron Shavel, Princeton Day


All-Skyland
Taylor Vanderbeek, Immaculata
Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata


All-Bianchi
Adam Schlauch, Rutgers Prep
Aaron Shavel, Princeton Day
Brad Hagan, Rutgers Prep
Zac Higgins, Princeton Day
Dan Reynolds, Princeton Day


All-Colonial Valley Conference 
Ryan Anglim, Notre Dame
Connor Ryan, Rancocas Valley
Sean Brett, Notre Dame
Mike Irving, Princeton
Kirby Peck, Princeton
Tim Gallagher, Notre Dame
Robby Dowers, Princeton


All-Mercer County 

FIRST TEAM
Ryan Anglim, Notre Dame
John Demkovitz, Robbinsville
Taggart Whittaker, Hopewell Valley
Mike Irving, Princeton
Sean Brett, Notre Dame
Kirby Peck, Princeton
Tim Gallagher, Notre Dame
Robby Dowers, Princeton


SECOND TEAM
Griffin Peck, Princeton
Ryan Mahn, Hopewell Valley
Jim Eckstein, Robbinsville
Dean DiToso, Princeton


THIRD TEAM
Kyle Hoehn, Hopewell Valley
Will Kister, Princeton
A.J. Sanguinetti, Robbinsville
Mike Hellstern, Princeton


All-Greater Middlesex Conference 

FIRST TEAM
Dom Violante, South Brunswick
Mike Toto, Monroe
Jake Wojtowicz, East Brunswick

SECOND TEAM
Alex Lorber, South Brunswick

Jake Krantz, East Brunswick

THIRD TEAM
John Glascock, East Brunswick


All-Somerset County

FIRST TEAM
Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata
Taylor Vanderbeek, Immaculata

SECOND TEAM
Adam Schlauch, Rutgers Prep
Ryan Coakley, Immaculata

THIRD TEAM
George Markey, Immaculata
Jon Pillon, Immaculata


All-South Jersey 

FIRST TEAM
Connor Ryan, Rancocas Valley

All-Junior

SECOND TEAM
George Markey, Immaculata
Kirby Peck, Princeton

THIRD TEAM

Alex Lorber, South Brunswick

2010
Congratulations
 to the Team Turnpike players from Rutgers Prep for winning the Prep B State Tournament!

Click Here for story

Congratulations to the Team Turnpike players from Immaculata who won the Somerset County Tournament on May 12th defeating RidgeHigh School 8-6.  Team Turnpike player Taylor Vanderbeek was named the Tournament MVP!
Click Here for Video of Game and Taylor Vanderbeek Post Game Interview

Congratulations to the Team Turnpike players and coaches from Immaculata who won their Third State Championship in Four years defeating Pingry in the Non Public B State Championship game

Congratulations to Team Turnpike player Allen Bryant from Princeton for being named Player of the Year in the Colonial Valley Conference!

Congratulations to the Team Turnpike players from St. Joes for winning the GMC Tournament and Non-Public A State Championship!

Congratulations to Team Turnpike players from Princeton High School Mike OlentineAllen and Doug Bryant for reaching the 100 career goals!
Click Here for story

Congratulations to Team Turnpike player Matt Mueller from Allentown High School on scoring his 100th career goal!
Click Here for story

Congratulations to Ralph D’Agostino on being named one of the Top 15 Long Stick Middies in the Nation by ESPN Rise
Click Here for story

Congratulations to the following Team Turnpike ELITE Lacrosse players who were selected to play in the 2010 Adidas All-American Lacrosse Classic representing New Jersey:  Ryan Coakley, Eric Lombardo, and Ralph D’Agostino
Click Here

Congratulations to Ralph D’Agostino on being selected to play in the 2010 Under Armour All-American Game
Cick Here

Team Turnpike Player Honors for 2010 Season:

All-American
Allen Bryant, Princeton
Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata

First Team All-State
Allen Bryant, Princeton

Second Team All-State
Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata

First Team All-Prep 
Adam Schlauch, Rutgers Prep

All-Bianchi/Curcio
Adam Schlauch, Rutgers Prep
Aaron Shavel, Princeton Day School
Brad Hagen, Rutgers Prep
Dan Reynolds, Princeton Day School

All-Colonial Valley Conference
Ryan Anglim, Notre Dame
Mike Olentine, Princeton
Allen Bryant, Princeton
Doug Bryant, Princeton
Matt Mueller, Allentown

First Team All-Junior
Taylor Vanderbeek, Immaculata
Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata

Second Team All-Junior
Sean Brett, Notre Dame
Robby Dowers, Princeton

Third Team All-Junior
Ryan Anglim, Notre Dame

First Team All-Sophomore
George Markey, Immaculata
Logan Whitaker, Immaculata

Second Team All-Sophomore
Ryan Mahn, Hopewell Valley

Third Team All-Sophomore
Jake Wojtowicz, East Brunswick

First Team All-Mercer County
Ryan Anglim, Notre Dame
Mike Olentine, Princeton
Allen Bryant, Princeton
Doug Byrant, Princeton
Sean Brett, Notre Dame

Second Team All-Mercer County
Ryan Mahn, Hopewell Valley
E.J. Schmid, Robbinsville
Joe Sandford, Princeton
Robby Dowers, Princeton

Third Team All-Mercer County
Griffin Peck, Princeton
Tim Gallagher, Notre Dame

First Team All-Middlesex County
Taylor Denno, South Brunswick

Second Team All-Middlesex County
Joe Martucci, St. Joseph
Mike Toto, Monroe

Third Team All-Middlesex County
Collin Harrity, St. Joseph

Second Team All-Shore
Matt Mueller, Allentown

First Team All-Somerset County
Taylor Vanderbeek, Immaculata
Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata

Second Team All-Somerset County
George Markey, Immaculata

Third Team All Somerset County
Adam Schlauch, Rutgers Prep
Billy Scioscia, Immaculata

Official Partners of Team Turnpike

Official Helmet Provider of TPK

Official Uniform Provider of TPK

National 175 Showcases

Members of the Passport Alliance

Official Performance & Fan Apparel of TPK